HomeSkip Navigation LinksPressbox > Athlete Bios > 2013 World Rowing Championships Athlete Bios

2013 World Rowing Championships

Athlete Bios

Women's Eight
Katelin Snyder (Winter Park, Fla.)
Caroline Lind (Greensboro, N.C.)
Vicky Opitz (Middleton, Wis.)
Meghan Musnicki (Naples, N.Y.)
Grace Luczak (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Lauren Schmetterling (Moorestown, N.J.)
Emily Regan (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Kerry Simmonds (San Diego, Calif.)
Amanda Polk (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Women's Pair
Meghan Musnicki (Naples, N.Y.)
Taylor Goetzinger (Mt. Pleasant, Mich.)

Women's Four
Felice Mueller (Cleveland, Ohio)
Tessa Gobbo (Chesterfield, N.H.)
Olivia Coffey (Watkins Glen, N.Y.)
Emily Huelskamp (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.)

Women's Single Sculls
Eleanor Logan (Boothbay Harbor, Maine)

Women's Double Sculls
Ellen Tomek (Flint, Mich.)
Meghan O'Leary (Baton Rouge, La.)

Women's Quad Sculls
Esther Lofgren (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Susan Francia (Abington, Pa.)
Kara Kohler (Clayton, Calif.)
Megan Kalmoe (St. Croix Falls, Wis.)

Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Michelle Sechser (Folsom, Calif.)

Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
Kate Bertko (Oakland, Calif.)
Kristin Hedstrom (Concord, Mass.)

Lightweight Women's Quad Sculls
Nancy Miles (Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
Helen Tompkins (Friendswood, Texas)
Hillary Saeger (Dedham, Mass.)
Rachel Stortvedt (Long Beach, Calif.)

Men's Eight
Zach Vlahos (Piedmont, Calif.)
Thomas Peszek (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Thomas Dethlefs (Lawrenceville, N.J.)
Steven Kasprzyk (Cinnaminson, N.J.)
Austin Hack (Old Lyme, Conn.)
Ambrose Puttmann (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Nareg Guregian (North Hills, Calif.)
Ross James (Dekalb, Ill.)
Ian Silveira (West Bloomfield, Mich.)

Men's Four
Grant James (DeKalb, Ill.)
Seth Weil (Menlo Park, Calif.)
Henrik Rummel (Pittsford, N.Y.)
Mike Gennaro (Havertown, Pa.)

Men's Pair
Alex Karwoski (Hollis, N.H.)
Michael DiSanto (Boston, Mass.)

Men's Pair with Coxswain
Stephen Young (Tampa, Fla.)
Matthew Wheeler (Eugene, Ore.)
Rob Munn (Redmond, Wash.)

Men's Single Sculls
Stephen Whelpley (Moquon, Wis.)

Men's Double Sculls
John Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Benjamin Dann (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)

Men's Quadruple Sculls
Derek Johnson (Hillsborough, Calif.)
Hans Struzyna (Kirkland, Wash.)
Andrew Gallagher (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Ryan Shelton (Wrightwood, Calif.)

Lightweight Men's Eight
Michael Hwang (Seattle, Wash.)
Sean Gibel (Atlanta, Ga.)
Peter Gibson (Belmont, Mass.)
Josh Getz (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Dorian Weber (Henley-on-Thames, UK)
Brendan Mulvey (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.)
Tobin McGee (Rye, N.Y.)
Bryan Pape (Simsbury, Conn.)
David Morgenstern (Simsbury, Conn.)

Lightweight Men's Four
Robin Prendes (Miami, Fla.)
Robert Duff (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.)
William Daly (Vail, Colo.)
Anthony Fahden (Lafayette, Calif.)

Lightweight Men's Pair
Greg Flood (Tulsa, Okla.)
Frank Petrucci (Warwick, N.Y.)

Lightweight Men's Single Sculls
Andrew Campbell, Jr. (New Canaan, Conn.)

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls
Nicholas Trojan (Los Alamitos, Calif.)
Austin Meyer (Cohoes, N.Y.)

Lightweight Men's Quad Sculls
Andrew Quinn (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
Colin Ethridge (Laytonsville, Md.)
Dave Smith (Seattle, Wash.)
Shane Madden (Ambler, Pa.)

Men’s Arms and Shoulders Single Sculls
Daniel Ahr (Mount Laurel, N.J.)

Women’s Arms and Shoulders Single Sculls
Dana Fink (Washington, D.C.)

Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Sculls
Rob Jones (Lovettsville, Va.)
Oksana Masters (Buffalo, N.Y.)

Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Sculls
Natalie McCarthy (Seattle, Wash.)
Paul Hurley (Washington, D.C.)

Legs, Trunk and Arms Four with Coxswain
Jenny Sichel (Clifton, N.J.)
Andrew Johnson (Riverside, Conn.)
Eric McDaniel (Weeki Wachee, Fla.)
Kathy Byington (Washington, D.C.)
Jaclyn Smith (Williston Park, N.Y.)